Skip to main content

Members

Dr. Sarah Anderson
Member
Department of Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
Role: Genetics and genomics 

Dr. Kyaw (Joe) Aung
Member
Department of Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
Role: Trait discovery and genomics 

Dr. Carmen Bain
Member
Department of Sociology
Role: Governance and societal issues

Dr. Diane Bassham
Member
Department of Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
Role: Trait discovery and genomics

Dr. Thomas Baum
Member
Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology
Role: Trait discovery and validation

Dr. William Beavis
Member
Department of Agronomy
Role: Modeling and optimization

Dr. Phil Becraft
Member
Department of Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
Role: Trait discovery and validation

Dr. Madan Bhattacharyya
Member
Department of Agronomy
Role: Trait discovery and validation

Dr. Liang Dong
Member
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Role: Micro/nano devices

Dr. Shawn Dorius
Member
Department of Sociology
Role: Demographics and societal issues

Dr. Shui-zhang Fei
Member
Department of Horticulture
Role: Genetic and molecular tools

Dr. Ursula Frei
Member
Department of Agronomy
Role: Genetic and molecular tools

Dr. Dermot Hayes
Member
Department of Economics
Role: Economics and policy issues

Dr. Stephen Howell
Member
Department of Genetics, Development, and Cell Biology
Role: Trait discovery and validation 

Dr. Shan Jiang
Member
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Role:  Novel materials for molecule delivery

Dr. Dior Kelly
Member
Department of Genetics, Development, and Cell Biology
Role: Trait discovery and validation

Dr. Kendall Lamkey
Member
Department of Agronomy
Role: Modeling and optimization

Dr. Carolyn Lawrence-Dill
Member
Department of Genetics, Development, and Cell Biology
Role: Crop genome informatics

Dr. Keunsub Lee
Member
USDA-ARS and Department of Genetics, Development, and Cell Biology
Role: Molecular and genome-editing technology

Dr. Thomas Lubberstedt
Advisory Council
Department of Agronomy
Role: Trait discovery, validation, and allele optimization

Dr. W. Allen Miller
Member
Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology
Role: Cellular and molecular mechanisms

Dr. Siddique Muhammad-Aboobucker
Member
Department of Agronomy
Role: Trait discovery, validation and integration

Dr. Reuben Peters
Member
Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
Role: Trait discovery, validation and integration

Dr. Lulu Rodriguez
Member
Seed Science Center
Role: Risk communication science

Dr. Maria Salas-Fernandez
Member
Department of Agronomy
Role: Trait discovery, validation, and integration

Dr. Dipali Sashital
Advisory Council
Roy J. Carver Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
Role: Understanding the CRISPR immune system

Dr. Patrick Schnable
Member
Department of Agronomy
Role: Crop genome informatics, sequencing technology and trait discovery

Dr. Brett VanVeller
Member
Department of Chemistry
Role: Synthetic chemistry, bioimetric materials

Dr. Erik Vollbrecht
Advisory Council
Department of Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
Role: Trait discovery and validation

Dr. Justin Walley
Member
Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology
Role: Trait discovery and validation

Dr. Kan Wang
Co-director
Department of Agronomy
Role: Genetic transformation and genome editing technology development

Dr. Steve Whitham
Advisory Council
Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology
Role: Trait discovery and validation

Dr. Clark Wolf
Member
Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies
Role: Societal impacts and bioethics

Dr. Yanhai Yin
Member
Department of Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
Role: Trait discovery and validation

Dr. Jianming Yu
Member
Department of Agronomy
Role: Trait discovery, validation and integration

Dr. Olga Zabotina
Member
Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
Role: Trait discovery, validation and integration

Emeritus Members

Dr. Drena Dobbs
Member
Department of Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
Role: Genomics and computation biology

Dr. Martin Spalding
Former Director
Department of Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
Role: Genome editing technology and trait discovery

Dr. Jeffery Wolt
Former Co-director
Department of Agronomy
Role: Societal impacts and bioethics

External Members

Dr. James Birchler
Member
Interdisciplinary Plant Group, University of Missouri
Role: Crop genome engineering

Dr. Volker Brendel
Member
Department of Biology, Indiana University
Role: Crop genome informatics

Dr. Steven Huber
Member, retired
USDA-ARS and Department of Plant Biology and Crop Sciences, University of Illinois-
Champaign/Urbana
Role: Trait discovery and validation

Dr. Istvan Ladunga
Member
Department of Statistics, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Role: Crop genome informatics

Dr. Donald Weeks
Member, retired
Department of Biochemistry, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Role: Genome editing technology and trait discovery

Dr. Bing Yang
Advisory Council
Division of Plant Sciences, University of Missouri
Role: Genome editing technology and trait discovery